Department of Cardiac Surgery
Head of the Department: Levan Aroshidze
• Shunting coronaty arteties with standart and mini-invasive methods;
• Valve surgery (replacement, repair) with standart and mini-invasive methods;
• Aortic Surgery;
• Heart Tumors;
• Congenital heart defects in adults;
• Pericardium deseases
For the first time in Georgia, Surgery with minimally invasive methods was introduced in “Healthycore”. Mini-Invasive Surgery appears to be a kind of know-how in modern cardiac surgery. Not only in Georgia, but also in other countries of the world. This unique method is entirely oriented on needs of a patient and minimizes post-operative rehabilitation period. Surgical treatment of aortocoronary shunting and valvular pathologies with a mini-invasive method is conducted in our clinic. The main priority of this method is that the cut is done not in the breast bone, but in 5-7 cm of the rib space, which significantly reduces the risk of postoperative complications. In fact, there is no blood loss and accordingly a patient does not need donor blood transfusions. Most patients are ready to discharge on the 5th day of operation.
Angioplasty. Percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA, or balloon angioplasty) helps restore a healthy blood flow to the heart by reopening arteries that are narrowed by fatty plaque.